Privacy Policy – Bake With Yen

Baking needs right to your doorstep. Check our delivery areas.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is applicable to BWY Holdings Sdn Bhd (hereinafter referred to as “our”, “us”, “we”).

By using our website or by otherwise giving us your personal information you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website or give us any of your personal information.  We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time.  Any changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that your personal data is protected.  We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”) under the laws of Malaysia.

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information that we collect about you.  Please read this Privacy Policy before using the website at www.bake-with-yen.myshopify.com  (the “Website”) or before you submit any personal information to us.  By using the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, forms part of and is subject to the Terms of Use of the Website.  Your use of this Website and any personal information you provide on the Website remains subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use in particular, you must be of the age of majority in order to use the Website.  By using our Website, you are confirming that you meet the minimum age requirement.  You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We may collect your personal information:

  1. directly from you;
  2. where you access and interact with the Website;
  3. when you register for our news & updates;
  4. when you submit inquiry form; or
  5. from other sources.

The information collected from you may include personally identifiable information (such as your name, NRIC/passport or other personal identification number, postal or e-mail addresses and telephone numbers) and personal content preferences.

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers.  We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with the Website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.  Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you.  While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

    1. to carry out or respond to your requests;
    2. to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;
    3. to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by the Website;
    4. to provide offers that may be of interest to you; and
    5. to better understand your preferences.

Securing Your Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.  Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.  We and our third-party service providers take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Linked Sites

This Website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties.  You should make your own inquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties.  We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Transmission of Your Data

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure.  Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online.  This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us.

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy.  We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments or replacements of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website.

Direct Marketing

You consent for your personal information to be included in a database for use in direct marketing by us and our related entities or our third-party contractors.

Interpretation

All defined terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy as is given to those terms in the Terms of Use of this Website.